CLA-2-71:R:N3: 344

Mr. J. R. Braun
Alpha International
Airport Industrial Office Park
145th Ave. & Hook Creek Blvd.
BLDG C-1(G)
Valley Stream, New York 11581

RE: The tariff classification of imitation jewelry from Korea, Taiwan and China.

Dear Mr. Braun:

In your letter dated November 7, 1995, on behalf of Buy Rite Costume Jewelry, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted three samples are imitation jewelry described as follows:

1. A 1/4" gold tone metal cross suspended from a sixteen inch imitation plastic pearl necklace.

2. A circular glass hologram measuring 1 1/4" in diameter in a gold tone metal frame suspended from a textile necklace. The hologram depicts Jesus being taken down from the cross by what appears to be one of his disciples.

3. A silver toned base metal brooch measuring 2 3/4" in length in the form of an angel playing a lyre. The brooch has a bar type clasp.

The applicable subheading for items #1 and #2 will be 7117.90.3000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Imitation jewelry: Other: Religious articles of a purely devotional character designed to be worn on apparel or carried on or about or attached to the person: Other. The rate of duty will be 5.4% ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for item #3 will be 7117.19.9000, HTS, which provides for Imitation jewelry: Of base metal, whether or not plated with precious metal: Other: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be 11% ad valorem.

Your samples are being returned as requested.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stanley Schwartz at 212-466-5895.

Sincerely,

Roger J. Silvestri
Director
National Commodity
Specialist Division